US ZIP Code
57471

Roscoe, SD

Edmunds County  ·  South Dakota

● Active
👥 514 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $61,250 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
🎂 46.5 Median Age ↑ 21% since 2019
🏠 $77,900 Median Home Value
▼ 72% below avg ↓ 7% since 2019
🎓 32.9% College Grads
▼ 15% below avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code57471
CityRoscoe
StateSouth Dakota (SD)
CountyEdmunds County
Area Code605
Elevation1,781 ft
Latitude45.404536
Longitude-99.318265
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS46045
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 56.4% (290) Female 43.6% (224) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.7%Hispanic: 4.9%Asian: 0.6%Other: 4.3%Race
White87.7%
Hispanic4.9%
Asian0.6%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
15%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
32%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.5 yrs ↑ 21% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.29
Below Poverty16.3% ▲ 63% above avg
College Grads32.9% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
HS Graduate152 (44.3%)
Some College30 (8.7%)
Associates48 (14%)
Bachelors24 (7%)
Graduate Degree89 (25.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 44.3%Some College: 8.7%Associates: 14%Bachelors: 7%Graduate: 25.9%Edu
HS Grad44.3%
Some College8.7%
Associates14.0%
Bachelors7.0%
Graduate25.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.8%Renter: 11.2%Tenure
Owner88.8%
Renter11.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–100k
45%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,250 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
Median Home Value$77,900 ▼ 72% below avg ↓ 7% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,075/mo ↑ 51% since 2019
Total Units316
Vacant Units92