US ZIP Code
57381

Wessington, SD

Beadle County  ·  South Dakota

● Active
👥 504 Population ↓ 13% since 2019
💰 $77,750 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 39.7 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $113,800 Median Home Value
▼ 59% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎓 45.6% College Grads
▲ 18% above avg
📊 0.9% Unemployment
▼ 81% below avg ↓ 71% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code57381
CityWessington
StateSouth Dakota (SD)
CountyBeadle County
Area Code605
Elevation1,522 ft
Latitude44.388019
Longitude-98.730903
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS46005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.8% (231) Female 54.2% (273) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.3%Hispanic: 2.8%Other: 5.8%Race
White91.3%
Hispanic2.8%
Other5.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
25–44
28%
45–64
30%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.7 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.02
Below Poverty9.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads45.6% ▲ 18% above avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 81% below avg
HS Graduate84 (23%)
Some College67 (18.3%)
Associates48 (13.1%)
Bachelors95 (26%)
Graduate Degree72 (19.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 23%Some College: 18.3%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 26%Graduate: 19.7%Edu
HS Grad23.0%
Some College18.3%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors26.0%
Graduate19.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.9%Renter: 36.1%Tenure
Owner63.9%
Renter36.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
25%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,750 ≈ Avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$113,800 ▼ 59% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$522/mo
Total Units287
Vacant Units38
Avg HH Size2.02

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
17%

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
50%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
13%

2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units287
Vacant38
Owner Occupied63.9%
Renter Occupied36.1%
Avg HH Size2.02
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 57381 is in Wessington, SD, in Beadle County.
ZIP code 57381 is located in South Dakota (SD).
ZIP code 57381 is in Beadle County, SD.
ZIP 57381 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 57381 is 504 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 57381 is $77,750 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 57381 is $113,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 57381

ZIP code 57381 is located in Wessington, South Dakota, within Beadle County. With a population of 504, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.7 years. Economically, 57381 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $77,750 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 57381 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $113,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $522 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 46% since 2019.