US ZIP Code
57266

Summit, SD

Roberts County  ·  South Dakota

● Active
👥 628 Population
💰 $64,444 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 27.4 Median Age ↓ 15% since 2019
🏠 $159,400 Median Home Value
▼ 43% below avg ↑ 99% since 2019
🎓 35.6% College Grads
▼ 8% below avg
📊 3.3% Unemployment
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code57266
CitySummit
StateSouth Dakota (SD)
CountyRoberts County
Area Code605
Elevation1,927 ft
Latitude45.28982
Longitude-97.092722
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS46109
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 58.9% (370) Female 41.1% (258) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 75.6%Hispanic: 5.9%Black: 0.6%Asian: 0.3%Other: 4.6%Race
White75.6%
Hispanic5.9%
Black0.6%
Asian0.3%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
11%
5–17
23%
18–24
13%
25–44
21%
45–64
21%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age27.4 yrs ↓ 15% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.20
Below Poverty21.8% ▲ 118% above avg
College Grads35.6% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 32% below avg
HS Graduate123 (39.8%)
Some College38 (12.3%)
Associates38 (12.3%)
Bachelors71 (23%)
Graduate Degree39 (12.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 39.8%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 23%Graduate: 12.6%Edu
HS Grad39.8%
Some College12.3%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors23.0%
Graduate12.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.5%Renter: 23.5%Tenure
Owner76.5%
Renter23.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
29%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
21%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,444 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$159,400 ▼ 43% below avg ↑ 99% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$738/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units243
Vacant Units47
Avg HH Size3.20

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
10%

1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units243
Vacant47
Owner Occupied76.5%
Renter Occupied23.5%
Avg HH Size3.20
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 57266 is in Summit, SD, in Roberts County.
ZIP code 57266 is located in South Dakota (SD).
ZIP code 57266 is in Roberts County, SD.
ZIP 57266 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 57266 is 628 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 57266 is $64,444 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 57266 is $159,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 57266

ZIP code 57266 is located in Summit, South Dakota, within Roberts County. With a population of 628, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 27.4 years. Economically, 57266 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,444 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 57266 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $159,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $738 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 99% since 2019.