US ZIP Code
54862

Ojibwa, WI

Sawyer County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 313 Population ↑ 43% since 2019
💰 $64,375 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 76% since 2019
🎂 50.4 Median Age ↓ 16% since 2019
🏠 $195,000 Median Home Value
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎓 27.5% College Grads
▼ 29% below avg
📊 1.6% Unemployment
▼ 67% below avg ↓ 84% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code54862
CityOjibwa
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountySawyer County
Area Code715
Elevation1,361 ft
Latitude45.807575
Longitude-91.118161
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55113
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.3% (145) Female 53.7% (168) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.8%Hispanic: 1%Other: 9%Race
White88.8%
Hispanic1.0%
Other9.0%

18–24
10%
25–44
23%
45–64
24%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.4 yrs ↓ 16% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.00
Below Poverty6.7% ▼ 33% below avg
College Grads27.5% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 67% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.9%)
HS Graduate102 (48.3%)
Some College23 (10.9%)
Associates26 (12.3%)
Bachelors16 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree42 (19.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 48.3%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 19.9%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad48.3%
Some College10.9%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate19.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.7%Renter: 5.3%Tenure
Owner94.7%
Renter5.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
33%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,375 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 76% since 2019
Median Home Value$195,000 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$967/mo
Total Units270
Vacant Units118
Avg HH Size2.00

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
32%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k