US ZIP Code
54642

Melrose, WI

Jackson County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 2,360 Population ↑ 10% since 2019
💰 $71,007 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 6% since 2019
🎂 38.5 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $195,600 Median Home Value
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎓 36.6% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 93% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code54642
CityMelrose
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyJackson County
Area Code353/608
Elevation1,220 ft
Latitude44.152076
Longitude-91.044944
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55053
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.1% (1,253) Female 46.9% (1,107) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.4%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 0%Asian: 0.6%Other: 4.2%Race
White91.4%
Hispanic2.9%
Black0.0%
Asian0.6%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.76
Below Poverty15.3% ▲ 53% above avg
College Grads36.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma13 (0.9%)
HS Graduate657 (44.2%)
Some College118 (7.9%)
Associates156 (10.5%)
Bachelors255 (17.1%)
Graduate Degree289 (19.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 44.2%Some College: 7.9%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 17.1%Graduate: 19.4%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad44.2%
Some College7.9%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors17.1%
Graduate19.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.8%Renter: 15.2%Tenure
Owner84.8%
Renter15.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
22%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,007 ≈ Avg ↑ 6% since 2019
Median Home Value$195,600 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$800/mo
Total Units938
Vacant Units84
Avg HH Size2.76

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units938
Vacant84
Owner Occupied84.8%
Renter Occupied15.2%
Avg HH Size2.76
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 54642 is in Melrose, WI, in Jackson County.
ZIP code 54642 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 54642 is in Jackson County, WI.
ZIP 54642 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 54642 is 2,360 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 54642 is $71,007 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 54642 is $195,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 54642

ZIP code 54642 is located in Melrose, Wisconsin, within Jackson County. With a population of 2,360, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.5 years. Economically, 54642 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,007 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 54642 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $195,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $800 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.

The population of 54642 is primarily White (91.44%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.3%. Household income has grown by 6% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 54642 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 54642 in Melrose, WI is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,360 residents, a median household income of $71,007, and a median home value of $195,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wisconsin.