US ZIP Code
54616

Blair, WI

Trempealeau County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 2,348 Population ↓ 11% since 2019
💰 $72,727 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 39.1 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $170,700 Median Home Value
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 32.3% College Grads
▼ 17% below avg
📊 3.9% Unemployment
▼ 20% below avg ↓ 27% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code54616
CityBlair
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyTrempealeau County
Area Code353/534/608/715
Elevation1,041 ft
Latitude44.311465
Longitude-91.213854
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55121
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.1% (1,152) Female 50.9% (1,196) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.3%Hispanic: 3.5%Other: 1.4%Race
White94.3%
Hispanic3.5%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.1 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.37
Below Poverty9.1% ▼ 9% below avg
College Grads32.3% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 20% below avg
No HS Diploma19 (1.3%)
HS Graduate543 (37.8%)
Some College165 (11.5%)
Associates247 (17.2%)
Bachelors201 (14%)
Graduate Degree263 (18.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 37.8%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 17.2%Bachelors: 14%Graduate: 18.3%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad37.8%
Some College11.5%
Associates17.2%
Bachelors14.0%
Graduate18.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75%Renter: 25.1%Tenure
Owner75.0%
Renter25.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
29%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,727 ≈ Avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$170,700 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$816/mo ↑ 13% since 2019
Total Units1,170
Vacant Units204
Avg HH Size2.37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units1,170
Vacant204
Owner Occupied75.0%
Renter Occupied25.1%
Avg HH Size2.37
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 54616 is in Blair, WI, in Trempealeau County.
ZIP code 54616 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 54616 is in Trempealeau County, WI.
ZIP 54616 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 54616 is 2,348 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 54616 is $72,727 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 54616 is $170,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 54616

ZIP code 54616 is located in Blair, Wisconsin, within Trempealeau County. With a population of 2,348, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.1 years. Economically, 54616 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,727 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 54616 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $170,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $816 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 54616 is primarily White (94.25%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.1%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 54616 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 54616 in Blair, WI is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,348 residents, a median household income of $72,727, and a median home value of $170,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wisconsin.