| ZIP Code | 53566 |
|---|---|
| City | Monroe |
| State | Wisconsin (WI) |
| County | Green County |
| Area Code | 353/608 |
| Elevation | 1,082 ft |
| Latitude | 42.609146 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -89.649429 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 55045 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.7 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.22 |
| Below Poverty | 6.4% ▼ 36% below avg |
| College Grads | 38.9% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 3.4% ▼ 31% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 222 (2.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,037 (30.3%) |
| Some College | 1,586 (15.8%) |
| Associates | 1,286 (12.8%) |
| Bachelors | 1,253 (12.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 2,644 (26.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $71,801 ≈ Avg ↑ 29% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $203,700 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $849/mo ↑ 13% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 6,810 |
| Vacant Units | 275 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.22 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 6,810 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 275 |
| Owner Occupied | 68.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 31.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.22 |
ZIP code 53566 is located in Monroe, Wisconsin, within Green County. With a population of 14,772, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.7 years. Economically, 53566 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,801 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 53566 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $203,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $849 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.
The population of 53566 is primarily White (90.20%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.4%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 53566 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.
Overall, ZIP code 53566 in Monroe, WI is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 14,772 residents, a median household income of $71,801, and a median home value of $203,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wisconsin.