US ZIP Code
49645

Kaleva, MI

Manistee County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 1,806 Population ↑ 12% since 2019
💰 $45,000 Median HH Income
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019
🎂 45.6 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $129,300 Median Home Value
▼ 54% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 23.9% College Grads
▼ 38% below avg
📊 17.2% Unemployment
▲ 252% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code49645
CityKaleva
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyManistee County
Area Code231
Elevation729 ft
Latitude44.372119
Longitude-86.025418
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26101
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.9% (901) Female 50.1% (905) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.1%Hispanic: 4.9%Black: 1%Other: 1.7%Race
White91.1%
Hispanic4.9%
Black1.0%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
15%
18–24
5%
25–44
21%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.6 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.44
Below Poverty24.7% ▲ 147% above avg
College Grads23.9% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment17.2% ▲ 252% above avg
No HS Diploma17 (1.5%)
HS Graduate499 (42.9%)
Some College194 (16.7%)
Associates176 (15.1%)
Bachelors103 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree175 (15%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 42.9%Some College: 16.7%Associates: 15.1%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 15%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad42.9%
Some College16.7%
Associates15.1%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate15.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.5%Renter: 18.5%Tenure
Owner81.5%
Renter18.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,000 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019
Median Home Value$129,300 ▼ 54% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$948/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units1,117
Vacant Units387
Avg HH Size2.44

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units1,117
Vacant387
Owner Occupied81.5%
Renter Occupied18.5%
Avg HH Size2.44
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 49645 is in Kaleva, MI, in Manistee County.
ZIP code 49645 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 49645 is in Manistee County, MI.
ZIP 49645 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 49645 is 1,806 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 49645 is $45,000 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 49645 is $129,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 49645

ZIP code 49645 is located in Kaleva, Michigan, within Manistee County. With a population of 1,806, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.6 years. Economically, 49645 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $45,000 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 49645 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $129,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $948 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 49645 is primarily White (91.09%). Residents are less-educated — 23.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 24.7%. Household income has grown by 3% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 49645 stands at 17.2%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 49645 in Kaleva, MI is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,806 residents, a median household income of $45,000, and a median home value of $129,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.