US ZIP Code
49279

Sand Creek, MI

Lenawee County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 882 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $69,231 Median HH Income
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 48.5 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $167,500 Median Home Value
▼ 40% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 25.8% College Grads
▼ 33% below avg
📊 2.2% Unemployment
▼ 55% below avg ↓ 57% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code49279
CitySand Creek
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyLenawee County
Area Code517
Elevation760 ft
Latitude41.779648
Longitude-84.104066
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.0% (459) Female 48.0% (423) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.2%Hispanic: 13.8%Other: 1.9%Race
White84.2%
Hispanic13.8%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
29%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.5 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.44
Below Poverty10.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads25.8% ▼ 33% below avg
Unemployment2.2% ▼ 55% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.6%)
HS Graduate297 (45.3%)
Some College129 (19.7%)
Associates56 (8.5%)
Bachelors82 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree87 (13.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 45.3%Some College: 19.7%Associates: 8.5%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 13.3%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad45.3%
Some College19.7%
Associates8.5%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate13.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.1%Renter: 6.9%Tenure
Owner93.1%
Renter6.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
26%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,231 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$167,500 ▼ 40% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,067/mo ↓ 7% since 2019
Total Units420
Vacant Units58
Avg HH Size2.44

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
61%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units420
Vacant58
Owner Occupied93.1%
Renter Occupied6.9%
Avg HH Size2.44
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 49279 is in Sand Creek, MI, in Lenawee County.
ZIP code 49279 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 49279 is in Lenawee County, MI.
ZIP 49279 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 49279 is 882 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 49279 is $69,231 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 49279 is $167,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 49279

ZIP code 49279 is located in Sand Creek, Michigan, within Lenawee County. With a population of 882, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.5 years. Economically, 49279 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $69,231 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 49279 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $167,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,067 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 93.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 49279 is primarily White (84.24%). Residents are moderately educated — 25.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.7%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 49279 stands at 2.2%, which is well below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 49279 in Sand Creek, MI is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 882 residents, a median household income of $69,231, and a median home value of $167,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.