US ZIP Code
49274

Reading, MI

Hillsdale County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 3,777 Population ↑ 12% since 2019
💰 $56,125 Median HH Income
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎂 41.5 Median Age
🏠 $160,800 Median Home Value
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 32.1% College Grads
▼ 17% below avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 27% below avg ↓ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code49274
CityReading
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyHillsdale County
Area Code517
Elevation1,204 ft
Latitude41.846682
Longitude-84.759784
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.3% (1,901) Female 49.7% (1,876) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.1%Other: 0.8%Race
White96.0%
Hispanic2.6%
Black0.3%
Asian0.1%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.5 yrs
Avg Household Size2.57
Below Poverty24.8% ▲ 148% above avg
College Grads32.1% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 27% below avg
No HS Diploma35 (1.5%)
HS Graduate805 (34.4%)
Some College286 (12.2%)
Associates461 (19.7%)
Bachelors216 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree535 (22.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 34.4%Some College: 12.2%Associates: 19.7%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 22.9%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad34.4%
Some College12.2%
Associates19.7%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate22.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.5%Renter: 18.5%Tenure
Owner81.5%
Renter18.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,125 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Median Home Value$160,800 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$742/mo ↑ 2% since 2019
Total Units1,956
Vacant Units493
Avg HH Size2.57

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units1,956
Vacant493
Owner Occupied81.5%
Renter Occupied18.5%
Avg HH Size2.57
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 49274 is in Reading, MI, in Hillsdale County.
ZIP code 49274 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 49274 is in Hillsdale County, MI.
ZIP 49274 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 49274 is 3,777 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 49274 is $56,125 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 49274 is $160,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 49274

ZIP code 49274 is located in Reading, Michigan, within Hillsdale County. With a population of 3,777, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.5 years. Economically, 49274 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,125 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 49274 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $160,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $742 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 49274 is primarily White (96.00%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 24.8%. Household income has grown by 8% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 49274 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 49274 in Reading, MI is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,777 residents, a median household income of $56,125, and a median home value of $160,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.