US ZIP Code
48625

Harrison, MI

Clare County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 12,939 Population
💰 $45,156 Median HH Income
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 51.0 Median Age
🏠 $95,900 Median Home Value
▼ 66% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 18.2% College Grads
▼ 53% below avg
📊 12.1% Unemployment
▲ 147% above avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code48625
CityHarrison
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyClare County
Area Code989
Elevation1,338 ft
Latitude44.052142
Longitude-84.837442
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.0% (6,984) Female 46.0% (5,955) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.4%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.1%Other: 3%Race
White93.4%
Hispanic2.6%
Black0.4%
Asian0.1%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.0 yrs
Avg Household Size2.37
Below Poverty22.9% ▲ 129% above avg
College Grads18.2% ▼ 53% below avg
Unemployment12.1% ▲ 147% above avg
No HS Diploma154 (1.7%)
HS Graduate3,706 (40.9%)
Some College2,012 (22.2%)
Associates1,547 (17.1%)
Bachelors817 (9%)
Graduate Degree835 (9.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 40.9%Some College: 22.2%Associates: 17.1%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 9.2%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad40.9%
Some College22.2%
Associates17.1%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate9.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.4%Renter: 11.6%Tenure
Owner88.4%
Renter11.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–100k
32%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,156 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$95,900 ▼ 66% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$615/mo ↑ 5% since 2019
Total Units10,903
Vacant Units5,526
Avg HH Size2.37