US ZIP Code
48509

Burton, MI

Genesee County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 9,532 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $64,385 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎂 42.7 Median Age
🏠 $127,700 Median Home Value
▼ 54% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 29.6% College Grads
▼ 24% below avg
📊 8.5% Unemployment
▲ 74% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code48509
CityBurton
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyGenesee County
Area Code810
Elevation772 ft
Latitude43.029903
Longitude-83.60068
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26049
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.5% (4,814) Female 49.5% (4,718) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.3%Hispanic: 3.8%Black: 6.6%Asian: 0.9%Other: 9.2%Race
White79.3%
Hispanic3.8%
Black6.6%
Asian0.9%
Other9.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.7 yrs
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty15.7% ▲ 57% above avg
College Grads29.6% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment8.5% ▲ 74% above avg
No HS Diploma89 (1.4%)
HS Graduate2,137 (33.6%)
Some College1,208 (19%)
Associates1,046 (16.4%)
Bachelors808 (12.7%)
Graduate Degree1,074 (16.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 33.6%Some College: 19%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 12.7%Graduate: 16.9%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad33.6%
Some College19.0%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors12.7%
Graduate16.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.7%Renter: 14.3%Tenure
Owner85.7%
Renter14.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
36%
$150k–200k
20%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,385 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Median Home Value$127,700 ▼ 54% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,061/mo ↑ 13% since 2019
Total Units4,166
Vacant Units203
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
29%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units4,166
Vacant203
Owner Occupied85.7%
Renter Occupied14.3%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 48509 is in Burton, MI, in Genesee County.
ZIP code 48509 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 48509 is in Genesee County, MI.
ZIP 48509 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 48509 is 9,532 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 48509 is $64,385 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 48509 is $127,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 48509

ZIP code 48509 is located in Burton, Michigan, within Genesee County. With a population of 9,532, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.7 years. Economically, 48509 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,385 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 48509 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $127,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,061 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 48509 is primarily White (79.31%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.7%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 48509 stands at 8.5%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.

Overall, ZIP code 48509 in Burton, MI is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,532 residents, a median household income of $64,385, and a median home value of $127,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.