US ZIP Code
48449

Lennon, MI

Genesee County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 2,760 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $65,735 Median HH Income
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 38.0 Median Age ↓ 12% since 2019
🏠 $141,400 Median Home Value
▼ 49% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎓 30.9% College Grads
▼ 20% below avg
📊 4.2% Unemployment
▼ 15% below avg ↓ 17% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code48449
CityLennon
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyGenesee County
Area Code810
Elevation759 ft
Latitude42.991452
Longitude-83.944772
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26049
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.2% (1,414) Female 48.8% (1,346) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.6%Hispanic: 5.1%Black: 0.3%Other: 5.8%Race
White88.6%
Hispanic5.1%
Black0.3%
Other5.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.0 yrs ↓ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.76
Below Poverty18.6% ▲ 86% above avg
College Grads30.9% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 15% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.2%)
HS Graduate606 (34%)
Some College265 (14.9%)
Associates357 (20%)
Bachelors208 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree343 (19.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 34%Some College: 14.9%Associates: 20%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 19.2%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad34.0%
Some College14.9%
Associates20.0%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate19.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.9%Renter: 12.2%Tenure
Owner87.9%
Renter12.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
22%
$50k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,735 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$141,400 ▼ 49% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,111/mo ↑ 43% since 2019
Total Units1,075
Vacant Units79
Avg HH Size2.76

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units1,075
Vacant79
Owner Occupied87.9%
Renter Occupied12.2%
Avg HH Size2.76
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 48449 is in Lennon, MI, in Genesee County.
ZIP code 48449 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 48449 is in Genesee County, MI.
ZIP 48449 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 48449 is 2,760 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 48449 is $65,735 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 48449 is $141,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 48449

ZIP code 48449 is located in Lennon, Michigan, within Genesee County. With a population of 2,760, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38 years. Economically, 48449 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,735 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 48449 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $141,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,111 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.

The population of 48449 is primarily White (88.55%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.6%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 48449 stands at 4.2%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 48449 in Lennon, MI is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,760 residents, a median household income of $65,735, and a median home value of $141,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.