US ZIP Code
48430

Fenton, MI

Genesee County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 38,731 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $99,755 Median HH Income
▲ 31% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 42.4 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $308,500 Median Home Value
▲ 11% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 50.8% College Grads
▲ 31% above avg
📊 5.2% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 6% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code48430
CityFenton
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyGenesee County
Area Code248/810
Elevation922 ft
Latitude42.757217
Longitude-83.738279
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26049
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.4% (18,347) Female 52.6% (20,384) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.2%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 1.2%Asian: 1.4%Other: 3.1%Race
White91.2%
Hispanic2.9%
Black1.2%
Asian1.4%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.4 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.51
Below Poverty5.6% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads50.8% ▲ 31% above avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma193 (0.7%)
HS Graduate6,219 (23.3%)
Some College2,532 (9.5%)
Associates4,174 (15.7%)
Bachelors3,284 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree10,264 (38.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 23.3%Some College: 9.5%Associates: 15.7%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 38.5%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad23.3%
Some College9.5%
Associates15.7%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate38.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.7%Renter: 17.3%Tenure
Owner82.7%
Renter17.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
32%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$99,755 ▲ 31% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$308,500 ▲ 11% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,382/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units16,163
Vacant Units816
Avg HH Size2.51

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units16,163
Vacant816
Owner Occupied82.7%
Renter Occupied17.3%
Avg HH Size2.51
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 48430 is in Fenton, MI, in Genesee County.
ZIP code 48430 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 48430 is in Genesee County, MI.
ZIP 48430 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 48430 is 38,731 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 48430 is $99,755 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 48430 is $308,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 48430

ZIP code 48430 is located in Fenton, Michigan, within Genesee County. With a population of 38,731, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.4 years. Economically, 48430 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $99,755 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 48430 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $308,500 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,382 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 48430 is primarily White (91.15%). Residents are well-educated — 50.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.6%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 48430 stands at 5.2%, which is near the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 48430 in Fenton, MI is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 38,731 residents, a median household income of $99,755, and a median home value of $308,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.