US ZIP Code
48219

Detroit, MI

Wayne County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 45,788 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $43,882 Median HH Income
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 38.1 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $84,500 Median Home Value
▼ 70% below avg ↑ 69% since 2019
🎓 22.3% College Grads
▼ 43% below avg
📊 14.5% Unemployment
▲ 197% above avg ↓ 10% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code48219
CityDetroit
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyWayne County
Area Code248/313/586/734
Elevation636 ft
Latitude42.425328
Longitude-83.251428
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26163
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.5% (21,731) Female 52.5% (24,057) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 5.4%Hispanic: 1.2%Black: 88.3%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.5%Race
White5.4%
Hispanic1.2%
Black88.3%
Asian0.2%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
27%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.1 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.53
Below Poverty26.9% ▲ 169% above avg
College Grads22.3% ▼ 43% below avg
Unemployment14.5% ▲ 197% above avg
No HS Diploma486 (1.7%)
HS Graduate9,434 (33.3%)
Some College5,133 (18.1%)
Associates6,973 (24.6%)
Bachelors2,284 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree4,018 (14.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 33.3%Some College: 18.1%Associates: 24.6%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 14.2%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad33.3%
Some College18.1%
Associates24.6%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate14.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 56.6%Renter: 43.5%Tenure
Owner56.6%
Renter43.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
25%
$50k–100k
37%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,882 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$84,500 ▼ 70% below avg ↑ 69% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,037/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units20,815
Vacant Units2,876
Avg HH Size2.53

Income Distribution

Under $25k
33%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
12%
1940s–1950s
30%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units20,815
Vacant2,876
Owner Occupied56.6%
Renter Occupied43.5%
Avg HH Size2.53
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 48219 is in Detroit, MI, in Wayne County.
ZIP code 48219 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 48219 is in Wayne County, MI.
ZIP 48219 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 48219 is 45,788 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 48219 is $43,882 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 48219 is $84,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 48219

ZIP code 48219 is located in Detroit, Michigan, within Wayne County. With a population of 45,788, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.1 years. Economically, 48219 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $43,882 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 48219 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $84,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,037 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (56.6%) and renters (43.5%). Median home values have increased by 69% since 2019.

The population of 48219 is primarily Black (88.31%). Residents are less-educated — 22.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 26.9%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 48219 stands at 14.5%, which is more than double the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.

Overall, ZIP code 48219 in Detroit, MI is characterized as working-class, less-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 45,788 residents, a median household income of $43,882, and a median home value of $84,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.