US ZIP Code
38317

Bruceton, TN

Carroll County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 2,554 Population ↑ 10% since 2019
💰 $42,167 Median HH Income
▼ 45% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎂 49.0 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $113,800 Median Home Value
▼ 59% below avg ↑ 63% since 2019
🎓 22.9% College Grads
▼ 41% below avg
📊 3.9% Unemployment
▼ 21% below avg ↓ 52% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code38317
CityBruceton
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyCarroll County
Area Code731
Elevation459 ft
Latitude36.057937
Longitude-88.26381
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47017
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.1% (1,253) Female 50.9% (1,301) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.9%Hispanic: 0.7%Black: 4.4%Asian: 1.3%Other: 4.6%Race
White88.9%
Hispanic0.7%
Black4.4%
Asian1.3%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
21%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.0 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.08
Below Poverty17.6% ▲ 76% above avg
College Grads22.9% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma13 (0.8%)
HS Graduate746 (43.2%)
Some College363 (21%)
Associates209 (12.1%)
Bachelors136 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree260 (15.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 43.2%Some College: 21%Associates: 12.1%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 15.1%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad43.2%
Some College21.0%
Associates12.1%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate15.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.5%Renter: 20.5%Tenure
Owner79.5%
Renter20.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
34%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$42,167 ▼ 45% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Median Home Value$113,800 ▼ 59% below avg ↑ 63% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$669/mo ↑ 4% since 2019
Total Units1,481
Vacant Units293
Avg HH Size2.08

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–50k
26%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
3%

Drove Alone
95%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
19%

1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units1,481
Vacant293
Owner Occupied79.5%
Renter Occupied20.5%
Avg HH Size2.08
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 38317 is in Bruceton, TN, in Carroll County.
ZIP code 38317 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 38317 is in Carroll County, TN.
ZIP 38317 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 38317 is 2,554 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 38317 is $42,167 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 38317 is $113,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 38317

ZIP code 38317 is located in Bruceton, Tennessee, within Carroll County. With a population of 2,554, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49 years. Economically, 38317 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $42,167 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 38317 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $113,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $669 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 63% since 2019.