US ZIP Code
37932

Knoxville, TN

Knox County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 23,330 Population ↑ 23% since 2019
💰 $109,900 Median HH Income
▲ 44% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 36.5 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $431,200 Median Home Value
▲ 55% above avg ↑ 78% since 2019
🎓 64.9% College Grads
▲ 67% above avg
📊 3.3% Unemployment
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code37932
CityKnoxville
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyKnox County
Area Code865
Elevation1,170 ft
Latitude35.917299
Longitude-84.198787
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47093
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.2% (11,721) Female 49.8% (11,609) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.2%Hispanic: 5.6%Black: 2.9%Asian: 4.4%Other: 3.9%Race
White82.2%
Hispanic5.6%
Black2.9%
Asian4.4%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.5 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.76
Below Poverty6.3% ▼ 37% below avg
College Grads64.9% ▲ 67% above avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 32% below avg
No HS Diploma41 (0.3%)
HS Graduate2,322 (17.3%)
Some College842 (6.3%)
Associates1,524 (11.3%)
Bachelors1,272 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree7,454 (55.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 17.3%Some College: 6.3%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 55.4%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad17.3%
Some College6.3%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate55.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.9%Renter: 30.1%Tenure
Owner69.9%
Renter30.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
43%
Over $500k
31%

Financials

Median HH Income$109,900 ▲ 44% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$431,200 ▲ 55% above avg ↑ 78% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,516/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units9,141
Vacant Units695
Avg HH Size2.76

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
52%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units9,141
Vacant695
Owner Occupied69.9%
Renter Occupied30.1%
Avg HH Size2.76
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 37932 is in Knoxville, TN, in Knox County.
ZIP code 37932 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 37932 is in Knox County, TN.
ZIP 37932 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 37932 is 23,330 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 37932 is $109,900 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 37932 is $431,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 37932

ZIP code 37932 is located in Knoxville, Tennessee, within Knox County. With a population of 23,330, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.5 years. Economically, 37932 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $109,900 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 37932 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $431,200 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,516 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 78% since 2019.

The population of 37932 is primarily White (82.22%). Residents are highly educated — 64.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.3%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 37932 stands at 3.3%, which is below the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 37932 in Knoxville, TN is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 23,330 residents, a median household income of $109,900, and a median home value of $431,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.