| ZIP Code | 37909 |
|---|---|
| City | Knoxville |
| State | Tennessee (TN) |
| County | Knox County |
| Area Code | 865 |
| Elevation | 989 ft |
| Latitude | 35.947161 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -84.022715 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 47093 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 36.4 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.11 |
| Below Poverty | 8.4% ▼ 16% below avg |
| College Grads | 56.9% ▲ 47% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.9% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 84 (0.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,344 (21%) |
| Some College | 909 (8.2%) |
| Associates | 1,466 (13.1%) |
| Bachelors | 1,359 (12.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 4,987 (44.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $61,365 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $273,900 ≈ Avg ↑ 47% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,156/mo ↑ 27% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 8,076 |
| Vacant Units | 323 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.11 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 8,076 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 323 |
| Owner Occupied | 47.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 52.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.11 |
ZIP code 37909 is located in Knoxville, Tennessee, within Knox County. With a population of 16,848, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.4 years. Economically, 37909 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,365 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 37909 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $273,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,156 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (47.7%) and renters (52.4%). Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.
The population of 37909 is primarily White (85.77%). Residents are well-educated — 56.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.4%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 37909 stands at 4.9%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.
Overall, ZIP code 37909 in Knoxville, TN is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 16,848 residents, a median household income of $61,365, and a median home value of $273,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.