US ZIP Code
37743

Greeneville, TN

Greene County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 23,418 Population ↓ 10% since 2019
💰 $52,802 Median HH Income
▼ 31% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 47.3 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $195,400 Median Home Value
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
🎓 28.3% College Grads
▼ 27% below avg
📊 6.0% Unemployment
▲ 22% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code37743
CityGreeneville
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyGreene County
Area Code423
Elevation1,242 ft
Latitude36.068327
Longitude-82.855697
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.7% (11,875) Female 49.3% (11,543) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.5%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 1.6%Asian: 0.3%Other: 3.8%Race
White91.5%
Hispanic2.4%
Black1.6%
Asian0.3%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.3 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.38
Below Poverty15.1% ▲ 51% above avg
College Grads28.3% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment6.0% ▲ 22% above avg
No HS Diploma268 (1.7%)
HS Graduate6,568 (41.2%)
Some College2,621 (16.4%)
Associates1,979 (12.4%)
Bachelors1,616 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree2,894 (18.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 41.2%Some College: 16.4%Associates: 12.4%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 18.1%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad41.2%
Some College16.4%
Associates12.4%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate18.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.9%Renter: 23.1%Tenure
Owner76.9%
Renter23.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
25%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,802 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$195,400 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$729/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units11,203
Vacant Units1,705
Avg HH Size2.38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units11,203
Vacant1,705
Owner Occupied76.9%
Renter Occupied23.1%
Avg HH Size2.38
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 37743 is in Greeneville, TN, in Greene County.
ZIP code 37743 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 37743 is in Greene County, TN.
ZIP 37743 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 37743 is 23,418 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 37743 is $52,802 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 37743 is $195,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 37743

ZIP code 37743 is located in Greeneville, Tennessee, within Greene County. With a population of 23,418, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.3 years. Economically, 37743 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,802 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 37743 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $195,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $729 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 57% since 2019.

The population of 37743 is primarily White (91.49%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.1%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 37743 stands at 6.0%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 37743 in Greeneville, TN is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 23,418 residents, a median household income of $52,802, and a median home value of $195,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.