| ZIP Code | 37809 |
|---|---|
| City | Midway |
| State | Tennessee (TN) |
| County | Greene County |
| Area Code | 423 |
| Elevation | 1,188 ft |
| Latitude | 36.156693 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -83.038092 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 47059 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 44.1 yrs ↑ 17% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.90 |
| Below Poverty | 19.2% ▲ 92% above avg |
| College Grads | 9.7% ▼ 75% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.4% ▼ 9% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 683 (54.6%) |
| Some College | 267 (21.3%) |
| Associates | 181 (14.5%) |
| Bachelors | 42 (3.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 79 (6.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $57,753 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $129,400 ▼ 54% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $723/mo ↓ 5% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 966 |
| Vacant Units | 141 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.90 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 966 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 141 |
| Owner Occupied | 54.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 45.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.90 |
ZIP code 37809 is located in Midway, Tennessee, within Greene County. With a population of 2,392, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.1 years. Economically, 37809 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $57,753 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 37809 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $129,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $723 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (54.2%) and renters (45.8%). Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.
The population of 37809 is primarily White (88.46%). Residents are less-educated — 9.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.2%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 37809 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.
Overall, ZIP code 37809 in Midway, TN is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 2,392 residents, a median household income of $57,753, and a median home value of $129,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.