US ZIP Code
37398

Winchester, TN

Franklin County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 15,712 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $63,542 Median HH Income
▼ 17% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 44.1 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $225,200 Median Home Value
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 34.1% College Grads
▼ 12% below avg
📊 3.3% Unemployment
▼ 34% below avg ↓ 24% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code37398
CityWinchester
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyFranklin County
Area Code931
Elevation882 ft
Latitude35.181164
Longitude-86.13836
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47051
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.7% (7,656) Female 51.3% (8,056) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81%Hispanic: 7.4%Black: 7.3%Asian: 1.2%Other: 3.2%Race
White81.0%
Hispanic7.4%
Black7.3%
Asian1.2%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.1 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.35
Below Poverty12.1% ▲ 21% above avg
College Grads34.1% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma148 (1.4%)
HS Graduate3,817 (36.6%)
Some College1,618 (15.5%)
Associates1,287 (12.3%)
Bachelors823 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree2,732 (26.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 36.6%Some College: 15.5%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 26.2%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad36.6%
Some College15.5%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate26.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.8%Renter: 23.2%Tenure
Owner76.8%
Renter23.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
24%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,542 ▼ 17% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$225,200 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$879/mo ↑ 41% since 2019
Total Units7,772
Vacant Units1,236
Avg HH Size2.35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units7,772
Vacant1,236
Owner Occupied76.8%
Renter Occupied23.2%
Avg HH Size2.35
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 37398 is in Winchester, TN, in Franklin County.
ZIP code 37398 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 37398 is in Franklin County, TN.
ZIP 37398 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 37398 is 15,712 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 37398 is $63,542 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 37398 is $225,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 37398

ZIP code 37398 is located in Winchester, Tennessee, within Franklin County. With a population of 15,712, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.1 years. Economically, 37398 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $63,542 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 37398 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $225,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $879 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.

The population of 37398 is primarily White (80.96%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.1%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 37398 stands at 3.3%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 37398 in Winchester, TN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 15,712 residents, a median household income of $63,542, and a median home value of $225,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.