| ZIP Code | 37330 |
|---|---|
| City | Estill Springs |
| State | Tennessee (TN) |
| County | Franklin County |
| Area Code | 931 |
| Elevation | 905 ft |
| Latitude | 35.279637 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -86.130603 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 47051 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 46.0 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.56 |
| Below Poverty | 12.1% ▲ 21% above avg |
| College Grads | 34.3% ▼ 12% below avg |
| Unemployment | 3.6% ▼ 27% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 20 (0.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,804 (36.8%) |
| Some College | 739 (15.1%) |
| Associates | 662 (13.5%) |
| Bachelors | 684 (13.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 996 (20.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $62,727 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $192,000 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $846/mo |
| Total Units | 3,357 |
| Vacant Units | 525 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.56 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 3,357 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 525 |
| Owner Occupied | 87.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 12.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.56 |
ZIP code 37330 is located in Estill Springs, Tennessee, within Franklin County. With a population of 7,279, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46 years. Economically, 37330 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,727 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 37330 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $192,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $846 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.
The population of 37330 is primarily White (93.89%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.1%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 37330 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.
Overall, ZIP code 37330 in Estill Springs, TN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,279 residents, a median household income of $62,727, and a median home value of $192,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.