US ZIP Code
37153

Rockvale, TN

Rutherford County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 4,894 Population ↓ 24% since 2019
💰 $90,625 Median HH Income
▲ 19% above avg ↓ 3% since 2019
🎂 41.2 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $408,600 Median Home Value
▲ 47% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎓 46.8% College Grads
▲ 21% above avg
📊 2.3% Unemployment
▼ 53% below avg ↑ 63% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code37153
CityRockvale
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyRutherford County
Area Code615/629
Elevation797 ft
Latitude35.764477
Longitude-86.55531
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47149
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.0% (2,201) Female 55.0% (2,693) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.8%Hispanic: 3.2%Black: 2.1%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2.6%Race
White91.8%
Hispanic3.2%
Black2.1%
Asian0.3%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
22%
18–24
4%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.2 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.71
Below Poverty12.7% ▲ 27% above avg
College Grads46.8% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 53% below avg
No HS Diploma33 (1%)
HS Graduate814 (25%)
Some College515 (15.8%)
Associates369 (11.4%)
Bachelors356 (11%)
Graduate Degree1,164 (35.8%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 25%Some College: 15.8%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 35.8%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad25.0%
Some College15.8%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate35.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.4%Renter: 12.6%Tenure
Owner87.4%
Renter12.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
41%
Over $500k
31%

Financials

Median HH Income$90,625 ▲ 19% above avg ↓ 3% since 2019
Median Home Value$408,600 ▲ 47% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$944/mo ↑ 3% since 2019
Total Units1,941
Vacant Units134
Avg HH Size2.71

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
30%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units1,941
Vacant134
Owner Occupied87.4%
Renter Occupied12.6%
Avg HH Size2.71
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 37153 is in Rockvale, TN, in Rutherford County.
ZIP code 37153 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 37153 is in Rutherford County, TN.
ZIP 37153 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 37153 is 4,894 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 37153 is $90,625 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 37153 is $408,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 37153

ZIP code 37153 is located in Rockvale, Tennessee, within Rutherford County. With a population of 4,894, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.2 years. Economically, 37153 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $90,625 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 37153 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $408,600 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $944 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.

The population of 37153 is primarily White (91.81%). Residents are well-educated — 46.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.7%. Household income has declined by 3% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 37153 stands at 2.3%, which is well below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 37153 in Rockvale, TN is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,894 residents, a median household income of $90,625, and a median home value of $408,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.