US ZIP Code
37046

College Grove, TN

Williamson County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 6,632 Population ↑ 17% since 2019
💰 $162,712 Median HH Income
▲ 113% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
🎂 45.5 Median Age ↑ 16% since 2019
🏠 $842,900 Median Home Value
▲ 202% above avg ↑ 69% since 2019
🎓 66.7% College Grads
▲ 72% above avg
📊 1.3% Unemployment
▼ 73% below avg ↓ 59% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code37046
CityCollege Grove
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyWilliamson County
Area Code615/629
Elevation781 ft
Latitude35.781852
Longitude-86.70075
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47187
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.1% (3,390) Female 48.9% (3,242) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91%Hispanic: 3.4%Asian: 2.1%Other: 3.3%Race
White91.0%
Hispanic3.4%
Asian2.1%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
22%
18–24
5%
25–44
19%
45–64
35%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.5 yrs ↑ 16% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.65
Below Poverty9.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads66.7% ▲ 72% above avg
Unemployment1.3% ▼ 73% below avg
HS Graduate423 (9.6%)
Some College478 (10.9%)
Associates561 (12.8%)
Bachelors250 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree2,677 (61%)

Education

HS Grad: 9.6%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 61%Edu
HS Grad9.6%
Some College10.9%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate61.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.9%Renter: 11.1%Tenure
Owner88.9%
Renter11.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
18%
Over $500k
75%

Financials

Median HH Income$162,712 ▲ 113% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
Median Home Value$842,900 ▲ 202% above avg ↑ 69% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,501/mo ↑ 190% since 2019
Total Units2,740
Vacant Units237
Avg HH Size2.65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
5%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
20%
Over $200k
36%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
39%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
81%

Summary

Total Units2,740
Vacant237
Owner Occupied88.9%
Renter Occupied11.1%
Avg HH Size2.65
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 37046 is in College Grove, TN, in Williamson County.
ZIP code 37046 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 37046 is in Williamson County, TN.
ZIP 37046 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 37046 is 6,632 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 37046 is $162,712 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 37046 is $842,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 37046

ZIP code 37046 is located in College Grove, Tennessee, within Williamson County. With a population of 6,632, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.5 years. Economically, 37046 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $162,712 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 37046 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $842,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,501 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 69% since 2019.

The population of 37046 is primarily White (91.04%). Residents are highly educated — 66.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.5%. Household income has grown by 48% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 37046 stands at 1.3%, which is well below the national average. About 25% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 37046 in College Grove, TN is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,632 residents, a median household income of $162,712, and a median home value of $842,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.