US ZIP Code
37062

Fairview, TN

Williamson County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 13,165 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $87,598 Median HH Income
▲ 15% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 39.3 Median Age
🏠 $344,600 Median Home Value
▲ 24% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
🎓 47.1% College Grads
▲ 22% above avg
📊 1.8% Unemployment
▼ 64% below avg ↓ 59% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code37062
CityFairview
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyWilliamson County
Area Code615/629
Elevation843 ft
Latitude35.990294
Longitude-87.135646
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47187
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.2% (6,609) Female 49.8% (6,556) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.3%Hispanic: 9.2%Black: 0.9%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.4%Race
White88.3%
Hispanic9.2%
Black0.9%
Asian0.2%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
10%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.3 yrs
Avg Household Size2.68
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads47.1% ▲ 22% above avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 64% below avg
No HS Diploma113 (1.3%)
HS Graduate1,858 (22.1%)
Some College1,169 (13.9%)
Associates1,298 (15.5%)
Bachelors937 (11.2%)
Graduate Degree3,020 (36%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 22.1%Some College: 13.9%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 11.2%Graduate: 36%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad22.1%
Some College13.9%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors11.2%
Graduate36.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.2%Renter: 18.8%Tenure
Owner81.2%
Renter18.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
37%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$87,598 ▲ 15% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$344,600 ▲ 24% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,302/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units4,962
Vacant Units54
Avg HH Size2.68

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
11%
30–45 min
41%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units4,962
Vacant54
Owner Occupied81.2%
Renter Occupied18.8%
Avg HH Size2.68
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 37062 is in Fairview, TN, in Williamson County.
ZIP code 37062 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 37062 is in Williamson County, TN.
ZIP 37062 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 37062 is 13,165 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 37062 is $87,598 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 37062 is $344,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 37062

ZIP code 37062 is located in Fairview, Tennessee, within Williamson County. With a population of 13,165, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.3 years. Economically, 37062 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $87,598 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 37062 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $344,600 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,302 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 48% since 2019.

The population of 37062 is primarily White (88.30%). Residents are well-educated — 47.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.7%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 37062 stands at 1.8%, which is well below the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 37062 in Fairview, TN is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 13,165 residents, a median household income of $87,598, and a median home value of $344,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.