US ZIP Code
37029

Burns, TN

Dickson County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 6,737 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $91,571 Median HH Income
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 41.2 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $362,100 Median Home Value
▲ 30% above avg ↑ 54% since 2019
🎓 42.3% College Grads
▲ 9% above avg
📊 0.9% Unemployment
▼ 82% below avg ↓ 52% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code37029
CityBurns
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyDickson County
Area Code615/629
Elevation788 ft
Latitude36.043084
Longitude-87.268786
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47043
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (3,296) Female 51.1% (3,441) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.7%Hispanic: 5.9%Black: 1.2%Other: 4%Race
White88.7%
Hispanic5.9%
Black1.2%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.2 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.69
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 49% below avg
College Grads42.3% ▲ 9% above avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 82% below avg
No HS Diploma55 (1.3%)
HS Graduate1,288 (29.3%)
Some College525 (11.9%)
Associates672 (15.3%)
Bachelors422 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree1,438 (32.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 29.3%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 32.7%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad29.3%
Some College11.9%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate32.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.5%Renter: 7.5%Tenure
Owner92.5%
Renter7.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
42%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,571 ▲ 20% above avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$362,100 ▲ 30% above avg ↑ 54% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$916/mo ↑ 13% since 2019
Total Units2,568
Vacant Units106
Avg HH Size2.69

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
46%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units2,568
Vacant106
Owner Occupied92.5%
Renter Occupied7.5%
Avg HH Size2.69
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 37029 is in Burns, TN, in Dickson County.
ZIP code 37029 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 37029 is in Dickson County, TN.
ZIP 37029 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 37029 is 6,737 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 37029 is $91,571 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 37029 is $362,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 37029

ZIP code 37029 is located in Burns, Tennessee, within Dickson County. With a population of 6,737, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.2 years. Economically, 37029 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $91,571 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 37029 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $362,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $916 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 92.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 54% since 2019.

The population of 37029 is primarily White (88.70%). Residents are well-educated — 42.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.2%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 37029 stands at 0.9%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.

Overall, ZIP code 37029 in Burns, TN is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,737 residents, a median household income of $91,571, and a median home value of $362,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.