US ZIP Code
36268

Munford, AL

Talladega County  ·  Alabama

● Active
👥 6,022 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $60,509 Median HH Income
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 36.9 Median Age ↓ 8% since 2019
🏠 $84,900 Median Home Value
▼ 70% below avg ↓ 21% since 2019
🎓 22.8% College Grads
▼ 41% below avg
📊 10.5% Unemployment
▲ 115% above avg ↑ 194% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code36268
CityMunford
StateAlabama (AL)
CountyTalladega County
Area Code256
Elevation899 ft
Latitude33.494805
Longitude-85.929469
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS01121
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 41.2% (2,482) Female 58.8% (3,540) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.3%Hispanic: 0.8%Black: 10.9%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2%Race
White85.3%
Hispanic0.8%
Black10.9%
Asian0.5%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
22%
18–24
5%
25–44
29%
45–64
22%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.9 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.76
Below Poverty20.8% ▲ 108% above avg
College Grads22.8% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment10.5% ▲ 115% above avg
No HS Diploma17 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,226 (34%)
Some College770 (21.4%)
Associates772 (21.4%)
Bachelors273 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree548 (15.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 34%Some College: 21.4%Associates: 21.4%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 15.2%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad34.0%
Some College21.4%
Associates21.4%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate15.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.7%Renter: 13.3%Tenure
Owner86.7%
Renter13.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
29%
$50k–100k
27%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,509 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$84,900 ▼ 70% below avg ↓ 21% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$731/mo ↓ 4% since 2019
Total Units2,554
Vacant Units375
Avg HH Size2.76

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units2,554
Vacant375
Owner Occupied86.7%
Renter Occupied13.3%
Avg HH Size2.76
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 36268 is in Munford, AL, in Talladega County.
ZIP code 36268 is located in Alabama (AL).
ZIP code 36268 is in Talladega County, AL.
ZIP 36268 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 36268 is 6,022 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 36268 is $60,509 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 36268 is $84,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 36268

ZIP code 36268 is located in Munford, Alabama, within Talladega County. With a population of 6,022, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.9 years. Economically, 36268 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,509 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 36268 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $84,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $731 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 21% since 2019.

The population of 36268 is primarily White (85.34%). Residents are less-educated — 22.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 20.8%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 36268 stands at 10.5%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 36268 in Munford, AL is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,022 residents, a median household income of $60,509, and a median home value of $84,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Alabama.