US ZIP Code
36201

Anniston, AL

Calhoun County  ·  Alabama

● Active
👥 17,406 Population
💰 $33,754 Median HH Income
▼ 56% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 40.8 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $75,900 Median Home Value
▼ 73% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎓 13.8% College Grads
▼ 64% below avg
📊 10.1% Unemployment
▲ 106% above avg ↓ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code36201
CityAnniston
StateAlabama (AL)
CountyCalhoun County
Area Code256/938
Elevation765 ft
Latitude33.647488
Longitude-85.884129
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS01015
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.5% (8,614) Female 50.5% (8,792) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 47%Hispanic: 3%Black: 45.8%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.9%Race
White47.0%
Hispanic3.0%
Black45.8%
Asian0.2%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
12%
18–24
11%
25–44
23%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.37
Below Poverty25.0% ▲ 150% above avg
College Grads13.8% ▼ 64% below avg
Unemployment10.1% ▲ 106% above avg
No HS Diploma273 (2.7%)
HS Graduate4,461 (44.5%)
Some College1,915 (19.1%)
Associates2,004 (20%)
Bachelors746 (7.4%)
Graduate Degree636 (6.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 44.5%Some College: 19.1%Associates: 20%Bachelors: 7.4%Graduate: 6.3%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad44.5%
Some College19.1%
Associates20.0%
Bachelors7.4%
Graduate6.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 59.9%Renter: 40.1%Tenure
Owner59.9%
Renter40.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
32%
$50k–100k
39%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$33,754 ▼ 56% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$75,900 ▼ 73% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$709/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units9,543
Vacant Units2,455
Avg HH Size2.37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
40%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
15%

1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units9,543
Vacant2,455
Owner Occupied59.9%
Renter Occupied40.1%
Avg HH Size2.37
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 36201 is in Anniston, AL, in Calhoun County.
ZIP code 36201 is located in Alabama (AL).
ZIP code 36201 is in Calhoun County, AL.
ZIP 36201 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 36201 is 17,406 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 36201 is $33,754 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 36201 is $75,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 36201

ZIP code 36201 is located in Anniston, Alabama, within Calhoun County. With a population of 17,406, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.8 years. Economically, 36201 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $33,754 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 36201 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $75,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $709 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (59.9%) and renters (40.1%). Median home values have increased by 18% since 2019.