US ZIP Code
21810

Allen, MD

Wicomico County  ·  Maryland

● Active
👥 125 Population ↓ 85% since 2019
💰 $133,201 Median HH Income
▲ 75% above avg ↓ 11% since 2019
🎂 69.3 Median Age ↑ 75% since 2019
🏠 $233,500 Median Home Value
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 58.4% College Grads
▲ 51% above avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code21810
CityAllen
StateMaryland (MD)
CountyWicomico County
Area Code667
Elevation19 ft
Latitude38.290675
Longitude-75.689266
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS24045
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.2% (59) Female 52.8% (66) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.4%Other: 1.6%Race
White98.4%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

65+
91%

Key Indicators

Median Age69.3 yrs ↑ 75% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.12
Below Poverty0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
College Grads58.4% ▲ 51% above avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
HS Graduate52 (41.6%)
Graduate Degree73 (58.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 41.6%Graduate: 58.4%Edu
HS Grad41.6%
Graduate58.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 100%Tenure
Owner100.0%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–150k
3%
$200k–300k
69%
$300k–500k
27%

Financials

Median HH Income$133,201 ▲ 75% above avg ↓ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$233,500 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units59
Avg HH Size2.12

Income Distribution

$100k–150k
100%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

15–30 min
100%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1980s–1990s
41%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units59
Owner Occupied100.0%
Renter Occupied0.0%
Avg HH Size2.12
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 21810 is in Allen, MD, in Wicomico County.
ZIP code 21810 is located in Maryland (MD).
ZIP code 21810 is in Wicomico County, MD.
ZIP 21810 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 21810 is 125 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 21810 is $133,201 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 21810 is $233,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 21810

ZIP code 21810 is located in Allen, Maryland, within Wicomico County. With a population of 125, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 69.3 years. Economically, 21810 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $133,201 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 21810 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $233,500 is below the national average. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.

The population of 21810 is primarily White (98.40%). Residents are well-educated — 58.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Household income has declined by 11% since 2019.