US ZIP Code
21144

Severn, MD

Anne Arundel County  ·  Maryland

● Active
👥 37,372 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $132,820 Median HH Income
▲ 74% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 37.1 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $468,400 Median Home Value
▲ 68% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 52.8% College Grads
▲ 36% above avg
📊 4.6% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code21144
CitySevern
StateMaryland (MD)
CountyAnne Arundel County
Area Code410/443/667
Elevation146 ft
Latitude39.12057
Longitude-76.677621
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS24003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (18,578) Female 50.3% (18,794) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 43.1%Hispanic: 11.1%Black: 32.3%Asian: 6.8%Other: 5.7%Race
White43.1%
Hispanic11.1%
Black32.3%
Asian6.8%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.1 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.88
Below Poverty4.7% ▼ 53% below avg
College Grads52.8% ▲ 36% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma331 (1.4%)
HS Graduate5,756 (23.5%)
Some College2,646 (10.8%)
Associates2,813 (11.5%)
Bachelors2,096 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree10,842 (44.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 23.5%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 11.5%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 44.3%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad23.5%
Some College10.8%
Associates11.5%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate44.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.3%Renter: 18.7%Tenure
Owner81.3%
Renter18.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
48%
Over $500k
40%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,820 ▲ 74% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$468,400 ▲ 68% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,958/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units13,456
Vacant Units514
Avg HH Size2.88

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
30%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
3%

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units13,456
Vacant514
Owner Occupied81.3%
Renter Occupied18.7%
Avg HH Size2.88
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 21144 is in Severn, MD, in Anne Arundel County.
ZIP code 21144 is located in Maryland (MD).
ZIP code 21144 is in Anne Arundel County, MD.
ZIP 21144 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 21144 is 37,372 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 21144 is $132,820 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 21144 is $468,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 21144

ZIP code 21144 is located in Severn, Maryland, within Anne Arundel County. With a population of 37,372, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.1 years. Economically, 21144 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $132,820 is significantly above the national average.