| ZIP Code | 02839 |
|---|---|
| City | Mapleville |
| State | Rhode Island (RI) |
| County | Providence County |
| Area Code | 401 |
| Elevation | 530 ft |
| Latitude | 41.945128 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -71.642556 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 44007 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 39.0 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.67 |
| Below Poverty | 6.5% ▼ 35% below avg |
| College Grads | 45.4% ▲ 17% above avg |
| Unemployment | 2.4% ▼ 51% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 360 (28.3%) |
| Some College | 120 (9.4%) |
| Associates | 214 (16.8%) |
| Bachelors | 185 (14.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 392 (30.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $100,906 ▲ 32% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $321,400 ▲ 15% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,402/mo ↑ 8% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 634 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.67 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 634 |
|---|---|
| Owner Occupied | 82.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 17.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.67 |
ZIP code 02839 is located in Mapleville, Rhode Island, within Providence County. With a population of 1,690, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39 years. Economically, 02839 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $100,906 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 02839 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $321,400 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,402 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.
The population of 02839 is primarily White (95.33%). Residents are well-educated — 45.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.5%. Household income has grown by 48% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 02839 stands at 2.4%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 92%.
Overall, ZIP code 02839 in Mapleville, RI is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,690 residents, a median household income of $100,906, and a median home value of $321,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Rhode Island.