City

Wright, WY

1 ZIP code  ·  Campbell County  ·  Wyoming

👥1,559Population
💰$92,083Median HH Income▲ 21% above avg
🎂40.3Median Age
🏠$226,300Median Home Value▼ 19% below avg
🎓19.4%College Grads▼ 50% below avg
📊1.9%Unemployment▼ 60% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 75.6%Hispanic: 14.6%Black: 0.8%Other: 9%Race
White75.6%
Hispanic14.6%
Black0.8%
Other9.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
15%
18–24
3%
25–44
29%
45–64
37%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty23.7% ▲ 137% above avg
College Grads19.4% ▼ 50% below avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 60% below avg
No HS Diploma198 (17.3%)
HS Graduate378 (33%)
Some College139 (12.1%)
Associates209 (18.2%)
Bachelors96 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree127 (11.1%)

Education

No HS: 17.3%HS Grad: 33%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 18.2%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 11.1%Edu
No HS17.3%
HS Grad33.0%
Some College12.1%
Associates18.2%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate11.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.5%Renter: 14.5%Tenure
Owner85.5%
Renter14.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–$100k
4%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
54%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,083 ▲ 21% above avg
Median Home Value$226,300 ▼ 19% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,037/mo
Total Housing Units951
Vacant Units297

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
4%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
35%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
34%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
54%
About Wright, WY

Wright is a city in Wyoming, located in Campbell County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,559 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.3 years.

Economically, Wright is a middle-income community. The median household income of $92,083 is above the national average. Approximately 23.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Wright is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $226,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,037 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Wright is less-educated. 19.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (75.56%).

Wright, WY offers residents above-average earning potential within Wyoming.

ZIP Codes in Wright
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
82732 1,559 $92,083 $226,300 $1,037 1.9% 19.4% 85.5%