City

Wilson, WY

1 ZIP code  ·  Teton County  ·  Wyoming

👥2,807Population
💰$92,128Median HH Income▲ 21% above avg
🎂54.5Median Age
🏠$1,579,700Median Home Value▲ 467% above avg
🎓72.5%College Grads▲ 87% above avg
📊1.6%Unemployment▼ 67% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.7%Hispanic: 3.8%Asian: 3.2%Other: 0.1%Race
White92.7%
Hispanic3.8%
Asian3.2%
Other0.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
10%
18–24
4%
25–44
22%
45–64
34%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.05
Below Poverty14.4% ▲ 44% above avg
College Grads72.5% ▲ 87% above avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 67% below avg
HS Graduate203 (8.7%)
Some College134 (5.8%)
Associates304 (13%)
Bachelors43 (1.8%)
Graduate Degree1,646 (70.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 8.7%Some College: 5.8%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 1.8%Graduate: 70.6%Edu
HS Grad8.7%
Some College5.8%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors1.8%
Graduate70.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.5%Renter: 25.5%Tenure
Owner74.5%
Renter25.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
67%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,128 ▲ 21% above avg
Median Home Value$1,579,700 ▲ 467% above avg
Home/Income Ratio17.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,404/mo
Total Housing Units2,556
Vacant Units1,197

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
66%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
57%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
53%
About Wilson, WY

Wilson is a city in Wyoming, located in Teton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,807 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 54.5 years.

Economically, Wilson is a middle-income community. The median household income of $92,128 is above the national average. Approximately 14.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.6%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Wilson is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $1,579,700, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,404 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Wilson is highly educated. 72.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (92.73%).

Wilson, WY offers residents above-average earning potential within Wyoming.

ZIP Codes in Wilson
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
83014 2,807 $92,128 $1,579,700 $1,404 1.6% 72.5% 74.5%