City

Daniel, WY

1 ZIP code  ·  Sublette County  ·  Wyoming

👥269Population
🎂69.8Median Age
🏠$619,800Median Home Value▲ 122% above avg
🎓65.0%College Grads▲ 68% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.5% Female 53.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
2%
45–64
29%
65+
33%

Key Indicators

Median Age69.8 yrs
Avg HH Size1.75
College Grads65.0% ▲ 68% above avg
HS Graduate40 (15.2%)
Associates52 (19.8%)
Bachelors58 (22.1%)
Graduate Degree113 (43%)

Education

HS Grad: 15.2%Associates: 19.8%Bachelors: 22.1%Graduate: 43%Edu
HS Grad15.2%
Associates19.8%
Bachelors22.1%
Graduate43.0%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
65%

Financials

Median Home Value$619,800 ▲ 122% above avg
Total Housing Units334
Vacant Units180

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
31%
$50k–$75k
11%
$100k–$150k
36%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
38%
Work From Home
62%

Commute Time

15–30 min
6%
30–45 min
94%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
65%
About Daniel, WY

Daniel is a city in Wyoming, located in Sublette County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 269 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 69.8 years.

The real estate market in Daniel is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $619,800, which is more than double the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Daniel is highly educated. 65.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Daniel, WY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wyoming.

ZIP Codes in Daniel
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.