County

Weston County, WY

4 ZIP codes  ·  4 cities  ·  Wyoming

👥6,875Population
💰$84,764Median HH Income▲ 11% above avg
🎂42.5Median Age
🏠$214,735Median Home Value▼ 23% below avg
🎓33.7%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
📊1.4%Unemployment▼ 72% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.4% Female 45.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.4%Hispanic: 3.5%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.9%Other: 8.2%Race
White85.4%
Hispanic3.5%
Black0.1%
Asian0.9%
Other8.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads33.7% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 72% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0%)
HS Graduate1,606 (34.1%)
Some College761 (16.2%)
Associates756 (16%)
Bachelors705 (15%)
Graduate Degree882 (18.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 34.1%Some College: 16.2%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 15%Graduate: 18.7%Edu
HS Grad34.1%
Some College16.2%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors15.0%
Graduate18.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.6%Renter: 11.5%Tenure
Owner88.6%
Renter11.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,764 ▲ 11% above avg
Median Home Value$214,734 ▼ 23% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$711/mo
Total Housing Units3,413
Vacant Units655

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
56%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
59%
About Weston County, WY

Weston County is located in Wyoming and encompasses 4 ZIP codes spanning 4 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 6,875 residents. With a median age of 42.45, it is a middle-aged county.

Weston County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $84,763 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 1.4%, well below the national average. The poverty rate of 9.7% is near the national average.

Housing in Weston County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $214,734 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $711. Homeownership rates are high at 88.6%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Weston County are primarily White (85.41%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 33.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Weston County, WY is a middle-income area in Wyoming. The 4 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Weston County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
82701 Newcastle 5,411 $88,843 $218,400 $711 1.4% 34.8%
82730 Upton 1,346 $68,365 $200,000 1.0% 27.1%