County

Washakie County, WY

2 ZIP codes  ·  2 cities  ·  Wyoming

👥7,836Population
💰$61,384Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂44.9Median Age
🏠$201,349Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓34.4%College Grads▼ 11% below avg
📊2.0%Unemployment▼ 59% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.2% Female 49.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.5%Hispanic: 13.9%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.3%Other: 3.7%Race
White81.5%
Hispanic13.9%
Black0.2%
Asian0.3%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.21
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads34.4% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 59% below avg
No HS Diploma30 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,594 (30.5%)
Some College844 (16.1%)
Associates961 (18.4%)
Bachelors534 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree1,264 (24.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 30.5%Some College: 16.1%Associates: 18.4%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 24.2%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad30.5%
Some College16.1%
Associates18.4%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate24.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.8%Renter: 25.3%Tenure
Owner74.8%
Renter25.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
25%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,384 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$201,348 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$727/mo
Total Housing Units3,917
Vacant Units433

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
75%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
3%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
55%
About Washakie County, WY

Washakie County is located in Wyoming and encompasses 2 ZIP codes spanning 2 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 7,836 residents. With a median age of 44.92, it is a middle-aged county.

Washakie County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $61,384 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 2.0%, well below the national average. The poverty rate of 8.3% is near the national average.

Housing in Washakie County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $201,348 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $726. Homeownership rates are high at 74.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Washakie County are primarily White (81.5%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 34.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Washakie County, WY is a solidly middle-class area in Wyoming. The 2 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Washakie County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
82442 Ten Sleep 783 $43,750 $334,200 $715 2.6% 38.3%
82401 Worland 7,053 $63,342 $186,600 $728 2.0% 33.9%