County

Platte County, WY

5 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Wyoming

👥8,723Population
💰$69,181Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂48.2Median Age
🏠$245,137Median Home Value▼ 12% below avg
🎓30.9%College Grads▼ 20% below avg
📊4.5%Unemployment▼ 8% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.3% Female 48.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.8%Hispanic: 8.6%Black: 0.4%Other: 4.7%Race
White85.8%
Hispanic8.6%
Black0.4%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
4%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.20
Below Poverty9.9% ≈ Avg
College Grads30.9% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 8% below avg
No HS Diploma55 (0.9%)
HS Graduate2,146 (34.3%)
Some College892 (14.3%)
Associates1,239 (19.8%)
Bachelors666 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree1,259 (20.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 34.3%Some College: 14.3%Associates: 19.8%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 20.1%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad34.3%
Some College14.3%
Associates19.8%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate20.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.2%Renter: 27.8%Tenure
Owner72.2%
Renter27.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,181 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$245,137 ▼ 12% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$823/mo
Total Housing Units4,887
Vacant Units951

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
69%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
59%
About Platte County, WY

Platte County is located in Wyoming and encompasses 5 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 8,723 residents. With a median age of 48.18, it is a mature county.

Platte County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $69,181 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.5%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 9.9% is near the national average.

Housing in Platte County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $245,137 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $822. Homeownership rates are high at 72.2%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Platte County are primarily White (85.78%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 30.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Platte County, WY is a solidly middle-class area in Wyoming. The 5 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Platte County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
82210 Chugwater 248 $65,964 $216,700 $682 1.2% 28.6%
82213 Glendo 680 $67,692 $245,300 $1,607 18.2% 36.0%
82214 Guernsey 908 $75,291 $215,900 $963 0.0% 37.0%
82215 Hartville 272 $135,234 3.7% 39.2%
82201 Wheatland 6,615 $65,900 $250,200 $728 3.9% 29.3%