City

Arvada, WY

1 ZIP code  ·  Sheridan County  ·  Wyoming

👥275Population
🎂46.8Median Age
🎓53.8%College Grads▲ 39% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 70.9% Female 29.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
32%
25–44
5%
45–64
39%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.8 yrs
Avg HH Size3.16
Below Poverty0.7% ▼ 93% below avg
College Grads53.8% ▲ 39% above avg
HS Graduate57 (35.6%)
Some College4 (2.5%)
Associates13 (8.1%)
Bachelors28 (17.5%)
Graduate Degree58 (36.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 35.6%Some College: 2.5%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 17.5%Graduate: 36.3%Edu
HS Grad35.6%
Some College2.5%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors17.5%
Graduate36.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 96.6%Renter: 3.5%Tenure
Owner96.6%
Renter3.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$100k–$150k
38%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
33%

Financials

Total Housing Units128
Vacant Units41

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
30%
Over $200k
37%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
45%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
51%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
81%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
53%
About Arvada, WY

Arvada is a city in Wyoming, located in Sheridan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 275 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.8 years.

The population of Arvada is well-educated. 53.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Arvada, WY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wyoming.

ZIP Codes in Arvada
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.