City

Zenda, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Walworth County  ·  Wisconsin

👥148Population
💰$78,125Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.2Median Age
🏠$173,800Median Home Value▼ 38% below avg
🎓45.8%College Grads▲ 18% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 58.1% Female 41.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 68.9%Hispanic: 30.4%Other: 0.7%Race
White68.9%
Hispanic30.4%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

5–17
28%
18–24
1%
25–44
26%
45–64
20%
65+
26%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.60
Below Poverty10.8% ▲ 8% above avg
College Grads45.8% ▲ 18% above avg
HS Graduate14 (19.4%)
Some College15 (20.8%)
Associates10 (13.9%)
Bachelors9 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree24 (33.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 19.4%Some College: 20.8%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 33.3%Edu
HS Grad19.4%
Some College20.8%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate33.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86%Renter: 14%Tenure
Owner86.0%
Renter14.0%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
31%
$150k–$200k
49%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,125 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$173,800 ▼ 38% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$850/mo
Total Housing Units57

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
54%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
17%
2000+
83%
About Zenda, WI

Zenda is a city in Wisconsin, located in Walworth County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 148 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.2 years.

Economically, Zenda is a middle-income community. The median household income of $78,125 is near the national average. Approximately 10.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Zenda is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $173,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $850 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Zenda is well-educated. 45.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (68.92%).

Zenda, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Zenda
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
53195 148 $78,125 $173,800 $850 0.0% 45.8% 86.0%