City

Strum, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Trempealeau County  ·  Wisconsin

👥2,155Population
💰$79,545Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂37.3Median Age
🏠$212,700Median Home Value▼ 24% below avg
🎓38.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 65% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.8%Hispanic: 5.3%Asian: 0.7%Other: 2.1%Race
White91.8%
Hispanic5.3%
Asian0.7%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
5%
25–44
28%
45–64
22%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.57
Below Poverty10.1% ≈ Avg
College Grads38.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 65% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.3%)
HS Graduate507 (36.3%)
Some College157 (11.2%)
Associates196 (14%)
Bachelors230 (16.5%)
Graduate Degree303 (21.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 36.3%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 14%Bachelors: 16.5%Graduate: 21.7%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad36.3%
Some College11.2%
Associates14.0%
Bachelors16.5%
Graduate21.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.9%Renter: 15.1%Tenure
Owner84.9%
Renter15.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
31%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,545 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$212,700 ▼ 24% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$875/mo
Total Housing Units845
Vacant Units23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
61%
About Strum, WI

Strum is a city in Wisconsin, located in Trempealeau County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,155 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.3 years.

Economically, Strum is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,545 is near the national average. Approximately 10.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Strum is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $212,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $875 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Strum is moderately educated. 38.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (91.79%).

Strum, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Strum
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54770 2,155 $79,545 $212,700 $875 1.7% 38.2% 84.9%