City

Soldiers Grove, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Crawford County  ·  Wisconsin

👥1,643Population
💰$54,107Median HH Income▼ 29% below avg
🎂46.4Median Age
🏠$211,000Median Home Value▼ 24% below avg
🎓39.1%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.0%Unemployment▼ 60% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.9% Female 51.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.5%Hispanic: 2%Black: 0.4%Asian: 1.2%Other: 5.8%Race
White90.5%
Hispanic2.0%
Black0.4%
Asian1.2%
Other5.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
14%
18–24
4%
25–44
22%
45–64
24%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty18.8% ▲ 88% above avg
College Grads39.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 60% below avg
No HS Diploma7 (0.6%)
HS Graduate376 (33.8%)
Some College151 (13.6%)
Associates145 (13%)
Bachelors163 (14.6%)
Graduate Degree272 (24.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 33.8%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 14.6%Graduate: 24.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad33.8%
Some College13.6%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors14.6%
Graduate24.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79%Renter: 21%Tenure
Owner79.0%
Renter21.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,107 ▼ 29% below avg
Median Home Value$211,000 ▼ 24% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$750/mo
Total Housing Units845
Vacant Units187

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
63%
About Soldiers Grove, WI

Soldiers Grove is a city in Wisconsin, located in Crawford County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,643 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.4 years.

Economically, Soldiers Grove is a working-class community. The median household income of $54,107 is below the national average. Approximately 18.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.0%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Soldiers Grove is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $211,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $750 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Soldiers Grove is moderately educated. 39.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (90.51%).

Soldiers Grove, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Soldiers Grove
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54655 1,643 $54,107 $211,000 $750 2.0% 39.1% 79.0%