City

Omro, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Winnebago County  ·  Wisconsin

👥7,203Population
💰$76,987Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂42.8Median Age
🏠$218,700Median Home Value▼ 22% below avg
🎓37.1%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.6%Unemployment▼ 68% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.2% Female 49.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.8%Hispanic: 1.4%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.9%Other: 1.9%Race
White94.8%
Hispanic1.4%
Black0.7%
Asian0.9%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
4%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty6.0% ▼ 40% below avg
College Grads37.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 68% below avg
No HS Diploma24 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,614 (33.1%)
Some College577 (11.8%)
Associates853 (17.5%)
Bachelors468 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree1,342 (27.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 33.1%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 17.5%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 27.5%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad33.1%
Some College11.8%
Associates17.5%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate27.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.2%Renter: 18.8%Tenure
Owner81.2%
Renter18.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,987 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$218,700 ▼ 22% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$926/mo
Total Housing Units3,195
Vacant Units259

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
62%
About Omro, WI

Omro is a city in Wisconsin, located in Winnebago County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,203 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.8 years.

Economically, Omro is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,987 is near the national average. Approximately 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.6%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Omro is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $218,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $926 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Omro is moderately educated. 37.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (94.75%).

Omro, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Omro
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54963 7,203 $76,987 $218,700 $926 1.6% 37.1% 81.2%