City

Morrisonville, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Dane County  ·  Wisconsin

👥227Population
💰$65,850Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂41.5Median Age
🎓32.5%College Grads▼ 16% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 16.7% Female 83.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70%Hispanic: 30%Race
White70.0%
Hispanic30.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
7%
18–24
23%
25–44
31%
45–64
16%
65+
22%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.5 yrs
Avg HH Size1.62
Below Poverty8.4% ▼ 16% below avg
College Grads32.5% ▼ 16% below avg
HS Graduate19 (12.1%)
Associates87 (55.4%)
Bachelors14 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree37 (23.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 12.1%Associates: 55.4%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 23.6%Edu
HS Grad12.1%
Associates55.4%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate23.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 26.4%Renter: 73.6%Tenure
Owner26.4%
Renter73.6%

Home Value Distribution

$150k–$200k
51%
$300k–$500k
49%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,850 ▼ 14% below avg
Total Housing Units140

Income Distribution

$25k–$50k
38%
$50k–$75k
36%
$100k–$150k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
52%
30–45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
33%
2000+
67%
About Morrisonville, WI

Morrisonville is a city in Wisconsin, located in Dane County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 227 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.5 years.

Economically, Morrisonville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,850 is near the national average. Approximately 8.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

The population of Morrisonville is moderately educated. 32.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (70.04%).

Morrisonville, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Morrisonville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
53571 227 $65,850 0.0% 32.5% 26.4%