City

Minocqua, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Oneida County  ·  Wisconsin

👥5,703Population
💰$69,784Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂55.7Median Age
🏠$307,700Median Home Value▲ 10% above avg
🎓49.7%College Grads▲ 28% above avg
📊2.5%Unemployment▼ 49% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.8% Female 48.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.5%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.2%Other: 4.2%Race
White89.5%
Hispanic1.9%
Black0.1%
Asian0.2%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
11%
18–24
3%
25–44
18%
45–64
33%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.02
Below Poverty5.4% ▼ 46% below avg
College Grads49.7% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 49% below avg
No HS Diploma38 (0.8%)
HS Graduate907 (19.8%)
Some College574 (12.5%)
Associates788 (17.2%)
Bachelors649 (14.2%)
Graduate Degree1,629 (35.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 19.8%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 17.2%Bachelors: 14.2%Graduate: 35.5%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad19.8%
Some College12.5%
Associates17.2%
Bachelors14.2%
Graduate35.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.2%Renter: 23.8%Tenure
Owner76.2%
Renter23.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,784 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$307,700 ▲ 10% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$935/mo
Total Housing Units5,096
Vacant Units2,348

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
56%
About Minocqua, WI

Minocqua is a city in Wisconsin, located in Oneida County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,703 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 55.7 years.

Economically, Minocqua is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,784 is near the national average. Approximately 5.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Minocqua is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $307,700, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $935 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Minocqua is well-educated. 49.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (89.53%).

Minocqua, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Minocqua
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54548 5,703 $69,784 $307,700 $935 2.5% 49.7% 76.2%