City

Mineral Point, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Iowa County  ·  Wisconsin

👥4,672Population
💰$81,362Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.9Median Age
🏠$254,200Median Home Value▼ 9% below avg
🎓44.4%College Grads▲ 15% above avg
📊1.6%Unemployment▼ 68% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.8% Female 48.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.5%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 0.5%Asian: 0%Other: 1.5%Race
White95.5%
Hispanic1.9%
Black0.5%
Asian0.0%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
21%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty5.4% ▼ 46% below avg
College Grads44.4% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 68% below avg
No HS Diploma42 (1.3%)
HS Graduate1,007 (31.8%)
Some College292 (9.2%)
Associates419 (13.2%)
Bachelors415 (13.1%)
Graduate Degree992 (31.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 31.8%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 13.1%Graduate: 31.3%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad31.8%
Some College9.2%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors13.1%
Graduate31.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.8%Renter: 22.2%Tenure
Owner77.8%
Renter22.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,362 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$254,200 ▼ 9% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$805/mo
Total Housing Units2,026
Vacant Units99

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock