City

Milltown, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Polk County  ·  Wisconsin

👥1,578Population
💰$51,466Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂51.3Median Age
🏠$208,000Median Home Value▼ 25% below avg
🎓31.2%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 28% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 43.5% Female 56.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.3%Hispanic: 2.8%Other: 3.2%Race
White93.3%
Hispanic2.8%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.11
Below Poverty20.0% ▲ 100% above avg
College Grads31.2% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 28% below avg
No HS Diploma18 (1.5%)
HS Graduate510 (43.8%)
Some College140 (12%)
Associates133 (11.4%)
Bachelors107 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree257 (22.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 43.8%Some College: 12%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 22.1%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad43.8%
Some College12.0%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate22.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.3%Renter: 22.7%Tenure
Owner77.3%
Renter22.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,466 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$208,000 ▼ 25% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$688/mo
Total Housing Units1,053
Vacant Units308

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
56%
About Milltown, WI

Milltown is a city in Wisconsin, located in Polk County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,578 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.3 years.

Economically, Milltown is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,466 is below the national average. Approximately 20.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Milltown is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $208,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $688 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Milltown is moderately educated. 31.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.28%).

Milltown, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Milltown
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54858 1,578 $51,466 $208,000 $688 3.5% 31.2% 77.3%