City

Merrillan, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Jackson County  ·  Wisconsin

👥1,518Population
💰$57,422Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂51.5Median Age
🏠$163,300Median Home Value▼ 41% below avg
🎓25.5%College Grads▼ 34% below avg
📊10.4%Unemployment▲ 113% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.4% Female 45.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.3%Hispanic: 7.3%Black: 2.6%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2.8%Race
White82.3%
Hispanic7.3%
Black2.6%
Asian0.3%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
15%
18–24
5%
25–44
19%
45–64
28%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty9.2% ▼ 8% below avg
College Grads25.5% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment10.4% ▲ 113% above avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.8%)
HS Graduate478 (43.2%)
Some College151 (13.6%)
Associates187 (16.9%)
Bachelors104 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree178 (16.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 43.2%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 16.9%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 16.1%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad43.2%
Some College13.6%
Associates16.9%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate16.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.3%Renter: 16.7%Tenure
Owner83.3%
Renter16.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,422 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$163,300 ▼ 41% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$875/mo
Total Housing Units1,013
Vacant Units409

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
58%
About Merrillan, WI

Merrillan is a city in Wisconsin, located in Jackson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,518 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.5 years.

Economically, Merrillan is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $57,422 is below the national average. Approximately 9.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 10.4%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Merrillan is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $163,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $875 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Merrillan is moderately educated. 25.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (82.28%).

Merrillan, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Merrillan
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54754 1,518 $57,422 $163,300 $875 10.4% 25.5% 83.3%