City

Leopolis, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Shawano County  ·  Wisconsin

👥181Population
💰$53,500Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂52.8Median Age
🏠$121,600Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓18.8%College Grads▼ 52% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.1% Female 45.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.8%Race
White97.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
12%
18–24
4%
25–44
15%
45–64
31%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.10
Below Poverty17.1% ▲ 71% above avg
College Grads18.8% ▼ 52% below avg
HS Graduate60 (46.9%)
Some College25 (19.5%)
Associates19 (14.8%)
Bachelors9 (7%)
Graduate Degree15 (11.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 46.9%Some College: 19.5%Associates: 14.8%Bachelors: 7%Graduate: 11.7%Edu
HS Grad46.9%
Some College19.5%
Associates14.8%
Bachelors7.0%
Graduate11.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93%Renter: 7%Tenure
Owner93.0%
Renter7.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
34%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,500 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$121,600 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units108
Vacant Units22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
28%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
56%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
18%

1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
58%
About Leopolis, WI

Leopolis is a city in Wisconsin, located in Shawano County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 181 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.8 years.

Economically, Leopolis is a working-class community. The median household income of $53,500 is below the national average. Approximately 17.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Leopolis is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $121,600, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 93.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Leopolis is less-educated. 18.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.79%).

Leopolis, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Leopolis
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54948 181 $53,500 $121,600 0.0% 18.8% 93.0%