City

Keshena, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Menominee County  ·  Wisconsin

👥2,968Population
💰$52,600Median HH Income▼ 31% below avg
🎂33.1Median Age
🏠$112,400Median Home Value▼ 60% below avg
🎓31.9%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
📊10.4%Unemployment▲ 113% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.4% Female 48.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 14.6%Hispanic: 5.6%Black: 0.2%Other: 5.1%Race
White14.6%
Hispanic5.6%
Black0.2%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
23%
18–24
13%
25–44
17%
45–64
24%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.1 yrs
Avg HH Size3.08
Below Poverty24.7% ▲ 147% above avg
College Grads31.9% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment10.4% ▲ 113% above avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.5%)
HS Graduate705 (42.1%)
Some College146 (8.7%)
Associates280 (16.7%)
Bachelors175 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree360 (21.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 42.1%Some College: 8.7%Associates: 16.7%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 21.5%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad42.1%
Some College8.7%
Associates16.7%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate21.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.8%Renter: 29.2%Tenure
Owner70.8%
Renter29.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,600 ▼ 31% below avg
Median Home Value$112,400 ▼ 60% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$638/mo
Total Housing Units1,671
Vacant Units715

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
51%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
56%
About Keshena, WI

Keshena is a city in Wisconsin, located in Menominee County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,968 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.1 years.

Economically, Keshena is a working-class community. The median household income of $52,600 is below the national average. Approximately 24.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 10.4%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Keshena is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $112,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $638 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Keshena is moderately educated. 31.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 14.6%.

Keshena, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Keshena
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54135 2,968 $52,600 $112,400 $638 10.4% 31.9% 70.8%