City

Kennan, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Price County  ·  Wisconsin

👥613Population
💰$59,464Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂50.4Median Age
🏠$113,100Median Home Value▼ 59% below avg
🎓18.1%College Grads▼ 53% below avg
📊1.5%Unemployment▼ 69% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.8% Female 44.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.9%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2.1%Race
White96.9%
Asian0.3%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
21%
18–24
4%
25–44
16%
45–64
28%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.50
Below Poverty13.7% ▲ 37% above avg
College Grads18.1% ▼ 53% below avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 69% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.7%)
HS Graduate193 (47.8%)
Some College90 (22.3%)
Associates45 (11.1%)
Bachelors53 (13.1%)
Graduate Degree20 (5%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 47.8%Some College: 22.3%Associates: 11.1%Bachelors: 13.1%Graduate: 5%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad47.8%
Some College22.3%
Associates11.1%
Bachelors13.1%
Graduate5.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.5%Renter: 13.5%Tenure
Owner86.5%
Renter13.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
30%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,464 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$113,100 ▼ 59% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units425
Vacant Units180

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
64%
About Kennan, WI

Kennan is a city in Wisconsin, located in Price County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 613 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.4 years.

Economically, Kennan is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,464 is below the national average. Approximately 13.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.5%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Kennan is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $113,100, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 86.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Kennan is less-educated. 18.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.9%).

Kennan, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Kennan
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54537 613 $59,464 $113,100 1.5% 18.1% 86.5%